Winners of Scenic Rim Business Awards to be announced this month

AWARDS: At a previous Scenic Rim Business Excellence Awards, Councillor Virginia West with The Lime Caviar Company's Ruben Muller, Ian Douglas, Margie Douglas and Michael Tooth. Photo: Tim Schaefer.
AWARDS: At a previous Scenic Rim Business Excellence Awards, Councillor Virginia West with The Lime Caviar Company's Ruben Muller, Ian Douglas, Margie Douglas and Michael Tooth. Photo: Tim Schaefer.

WINNERS of the 2019 Scenic Rim Business Excellence Awards are to be announced at a gala presentation on March 29.

Mayor Greg Christensen said judging of the nominations was nearing completion and that the high standard of entries had created a challenge for the judges.

"We had an outstanding response for calls for nominations for our new-look Scenic Rim Business Excellence Awards," he said.

"In total, 71 nominations were received by Scenic Rim Regional Council which is presenting awards in six business categories.

"There are also six nominations for the Trainee/Apprentice of the Year Award."

Cr Christensen said the business awards would be presented in the categories of tourism, accommodation and hospitality, retail, professional and community services, transport, logistics, manufacturing and mining, trades and construction and agriculture.

"Nominations were received from 51 individual businesses, with some entering multiple categories, representing a good cross section of our business community from throughout the Scenic Rim," he said.

"Running a successful business is a big undertaking and one that requires passion, resilience and dedication to make it work.

"So many of our local businesses are going above and beyond to deliver a higher level of service and at the same time building the reputation of our region as a great place to do business and powering the Scenic Rim brand.

"Importantly, our 2019 awards also acknowledge the trainees and apprentices who represent the future of our region." 

The gala awards presentation and dinner at The Centre Beaudesert will be hosted by journalist and presenter Heather Foord, best known as the face of Channel 9 Brisbane's evening news for more than a decade.

The two-course meal, prepared by Scenic Rim food ambassador Kate Raymont, will showcase the best of the region's produce.

"I hope you will join me in celebrating the achievements of our Scenic Rim business community at the gala awards night," Cr Christensen said.

This year's nominees for the awards include:

Tourism, Accommodation and Hospitality

  • Boonah Golf Club
  • Café Metz
  • Canungra Hub
  • Country Mile Escape
  • Flinders Peak Winery
  • Greenlee Farm & Cottages
  • Lemon Lovers Gelato
  • Mt Barney Lodge
  • Scenic Rim Adventure Park
  • Scenic Rim Brewery
  • White Chapel Kalbar
  • Australian Outback Opals
  • Fit Up Fitness
  • Ginja Ninja Sushi Café & Bar
  • The Overflow Estate 1895
  • Summer Land Camel Farm
  • Ramada Resort Kooralbyn Valley
  • Horizon Guides

Retail

  • Lemon Lovers Gelato
  • Arthur Clives Bakery Café
  • Canungra & District Community Bank, Bendigo Bank Branch
  • Boonah Bi-Rite
  • Canungra Post Office
  • Devine Bake House
  • Elegance & Grace / Empowered Soul
  • Holli Dolli
  • My Country Escape
  • Outland Denim
  • Fit Up Fitness
  • Cannards Hats

Agriculture

  • All Turf Solutions
  • AQUIS Farm
  • Arthy Rural Services
  • Kay Tent Cee Trust
  • The Lime Caviar Company Pty Ltd
  • Tinamba Turf
  • The Overflow Estate 1895
  • Summer Land Camel Farm
  • Professional and Community Services
  • Canungra Post Office
  • Tinamba Turf
  • Beaucare
  • Country to Coast Lawyers
  • First Class Accounts
  • Fit Up Fitness
  • HairPro Salons
  • Kalbar & District Community Bank, Bendigo Bank Branch
  • Live Fit Gym
  • McAuley College Beaudesert
  • One 2 See Realty
  • Scenic Road Magazine
  • Canungra & District Community Bank, Bendigo Bank Branch
  • Zanzibar Transport, Logistics, Manufacturing and Mining
  • Outland Denim
  • M & J Abbott Auto Electrical
  • Arthy Rural Services
  • The Lime Caviar Company Pty Ltd
  • Tinamba Turf
  • AJ Bush & Sons (Manufactures) Pty Ltd
  • Boonah Carrying Co
  • Nielsens Quality Gravels Pty Ltd
  • Peak Engineering
  • Quickcell Technology Products Pty Ltd
  • Summer Land Camel Farm

Trades and Construction

  • Hobbs Building & Interiors
  • M & J Abbott Auto Electrical
  • Zanzibar
  • Tinamba Turf
  • Fit Up Fitness
  • Peak Engineering
  • HairPro Salons

Trainee/Apprentice

  • Billy Alford, M & J Abbott Auto Electrical
  • Grace McDonald, Fassifern Churches of Christ Age Care
  • Max Patterson, Hobbs Building & Interiors
  • Shayna Wright, Canungra Hub
  • Neville Hogan, Tamborine Mountain Golf Club
  • Benjamin King, Ramada Resort Kooralbyn Valley