Beaudesert State High School 2018 Awards Night

Beaudesert State School’s brightest students were recognised at the 56th annual Awards Night.

The ceremony was a chance for proud parents and caregivers, community members and local leaders to celebrate the high standards demonstrated daily by the school’s students.

Teacher Greg Hanrahan said the evening was the premier night on the school’s calendar and formed part of a wider approach to recognising the outstanding efforts of students.

“Whilst people don’t generally go about seeking recognition, they do appreciate being acknowledged,” he said.

“We also see it as a supportive measure to encourage everyone to strive for their personal best.”

Mr Hanrahan said the school recognised that part of educating people and preparing them for employment or further study was imparting an understanding of how the world worked and how to be a good citizen.

“That is why so many of our special awards have been developed to recognise leadership, community participation and qualities that are associated with caring for others,” he said.

“We see these qualities in action every day and awards night provides the community an opportunity to see this for themselves.”

The school’s leadership contingent controlled proceedings, with vice captains Harper Tinsley and Sam Kullrich delivering an opening address.

Masters of ceremony were school captains Nada Mallinson and Rohan O’Brien, who were flawless in their direction of the evening.

In particular, Mr O’Brien deserves to be commended on a valedictory address that was not only highly amusing but extremely relevant to students and their families.

A variety of talented students entertained the audience, including the stage band, orchestra, and the indigenous dance group, which presented its blend of contemporary and traditional movement to the rest of the school community for the first time.

Impressive performances were also provided by talented dancer Amara Weaver and sensational soloist Kiara Hill, who clearly have bright futures within their chosen field of arts.

Major award winners included Joshua Schuh (Dr Peter Landsberg Award), Matthew Simmonds (Jim Enright Award, Caltex Best All-rounder Award, ), Ella Jayne Ross (School Spirit Award) and Monica Stephan (Senior Science Award and 2018 School Dux).

In the sporting arena Matthew Stockham was the standout.

Mr Stockham collected the Pierre de Coubertin Award, the W.G Day Memorial Trophy for Sportsman of the Year Awards, Age Champion and Silver awards across a number of disciplines and he topped it all of with a year 12 subject prize.

Mr Hanrahan praised retired school employee, Bev loche, for once again providing roses from her garden to beautify the hall, and Judy Balmer for arranging them.

He said the school was extremely grateful for the support of Paul and Vanessa Sheedy of Ironbark Nursery at Gleneagle, who provided plants which decorated the stage.

“We are so appreciative of the time and effort that community members give in support of our students,” he said.

The school also thanked its special guests, which included Mayor Greg Christensen, Cr Michael Enright, Kitt Hall (P&C), Jade Cocks (School chaplain), Aunty Geraldine Page (Traditional Mununjali Aboriginal Elders Group), Alison Day (Beaudesert Lions Club), Janice Pellinkhof (Beaudesert Lions Club), Sue Atherton (Beaudesert Lions Club), Brad Currie (Mununjali Housing and Development Co. Ltd), Hayley Finch (Gelita), Tom Plunkett (Beaudesert Chamber of Commerce), Warrant Officer Matthew Ryder (Australian Army) Mark Plunkett (St Mary’s Parish), Leanne Dunne (Caltex Australia).