Saint Mary’s Beaudesert hosts primary school athletics carnival

CHAMPIONS: Carnival winners Luke Bostock, Kye Condrick, Tess Hannigan and Emmy Heit.
CHAMPIONS: Carnival winners Luke Bostock, Kye Condrick, Tess Hannigan and Emmy Heit.

SAINT Mary’s Catholic Primary School hosted the regional athletics carnival, with visiting schools coming to Beaudesert to compete on the Saint Mary’s oval in Beaudesert.

The carnival took place in glorious weather on July 26.

There were 11 schools in the competition, with visitors including Emmaus, Flagstone, Woodhill, Townsvale (Glenegale, Veresdale and Hills), Beaudesert, Kooralbyn, Christmas Creek (Tamrookum, Rathdowny, Darlington, Hillview), Jimboomba and joining the contest for the first time, Yarrabilba.

Saint Mary’s teacher Diane McClure said the day was a resounding success.

“The staff did an excellent job,” she said.

“The kids were great sports and behaved well.

Ms McClure said Saint Mary’s athletes were in top form on the day, resulting in them taking the Andrew Drynan Trophy for the highest number of overall points. 

“Saint Mary’s also won the Father Ganzer percentage trophy for the highest percentage of points,” she said.

“There was one record broken during the day in the 12-year girls shot put event.”

SPONSORS: Mrs Carol Castles from Beaudesert RSL with C Liese, E Heit, R Simpson, Z Irving, T Sevostjanov and Mrs Joan Quick.

SPONSORS: Mrs Carol Castles from Beaudesert RSL with C Liese, E Heit, R Simpson, Z Irving, T Sevostjanov and Mrs Joan Quick.

Ms McClure said the record 10.17 metre record set in 1992 set by Tina Reid from Beaudesert was broken by Emmaus student Shannyn Head who achieved a 10.42 metre throw.

Winners of the Beaudesert Times trophies for 12-year girls age champion was awarded to C Liese from Emmaus and age champion 12 boys was taken out by Z Irving from Woodhill.

The RSL award for age champion 11 girls was won by E. Heit from St Mary’s, with Jimboomba’s C. Barry taking the 11 boys trophy. 

The Joan Quick trophy for age champion 10 girls went to R. Simpson while the boys’ trophy was won by I. Sydney from Flagstone and T. Sevostjanov from Woodhill.