Beaudesert former world golfing champion back in Australia

JASON DAY: The golfing champion from Beaudesert competed in the PGA Australian Open in Sydney from November 23 to 26. Photo: Supplied
JASON DAY: The golfing champion from Beaudesert competed in the PGA Australian Open in Sydney from November 23 to 26. Photo: Supplied

Jason Day at home for Australian Open

Beaudesert’s former world golfing champion Jason Day played well in round three of the PGA Australian Open tournament on November 25 in Sydney, finishing one shot ahead of Victorian golfer Lucas Herbert.

Day was favourite to win the fourth round and coveted Stonehaven Cup on Sunday but was trumped by 22-year-old New South Welshman Cameron Davis in the end.

Earlier in the week, Day took the opportunity to meet with young golfers after a clinic held by MyGolf, Australia’s national introductory junior program of which Day is an ambassador.

“Programs like MyGolf have definitely helped to bring new kids that probably had never even thought about playing golf, just to pick up a club and see how it goes,” Day said.

“Doing the clinic yesterday was great. They were asking all sorts of questions. One kid asked me if my ball ever landed in duck poo and I said yes, most likely.

Speaking after the tournament, Day said he didn’t play his best on Sunday. 

“I’ve just got to kind of look back on it and see what I need to do for next time, because you can’t be perfect all the time and I played three terrific rounds actually, the first three rounds, and I just didn’t put it together on Sunday,” he said.

The 102nd Australian Open was held at The Australian Golf Club in Rosebery.

Cricket report

The Qubic Wealth Beaudesert Tigers increased their season’s winning streak following Saturday’s day/night clash against Woodhill. 

With rain delaying the start of play and reducing the maximum number of overs from 50 to 40, Woodhill won the toss and sent the Tigers in to bat on the wet track. 

Opening batsmen J Hughes and J Stephan got the Tigers off to a good start before Stephan was caught for 21. Following another cheap wicket the Tigers were 2/41 in the ninth over. 

A Steindl joined Hughes at the crease and the pair laid a solid platform for the Tigers with a 124-run partnership off the next 20 overs. 

Hughes was caught out in the deep for 74 and Luke Gittins went in at number five. 

At 3/165 with 11 overs remaining Gittins went on the attack and blasted a valuable 77 not out off just 37 balls and the pair put together a 124-run partnership. Steindl finished unbeaten on 107 and the Tigers’ innings closed at 3/289.

In reply, Woodhill needed 7.25 runs per over and came out aggressive.

A Jayaraman led the early onslaught which saw Woodhill to be 60 after the 10-over mark. 

The Tigers managed to bring the run rate down again and eventually dismissing Jayaraman for 43 and withe Woodhill 3/91 at the halfway point.

After a cautious start, J Lavender opened his shoulders to clear the fence on six occasions and, with assistance of D Moorhead, started to get Woodhill back into the game. 

Lavender was caught on the fence for 88 and Woodhill were 4/211 with six overs remaining. 

Moorhead went on to score 42 and for the Tigers’ bowlers M Fletcher picked up two wickets as did Stephan and Steindl. 

Woodhill fell short being 6/242 after their allotted 40 overs and the victory went to the Tigers. 

GOLF RESULTS

Beaudesert ladies stableford

Played November 23

Winner - K Ferguson 35; runner-up E West 32. NTP 9 - K Ferguson Ball run down - P Waters 29; R Yuke 29, S Burrows-Prilick 29.

Beaudesert 4bbb stroke

Played November 22

Winners - D. Harris & R. Tomlinson 59 nett Runners Up - J. Clark & J. Brown 61 Run Down - P. Shay & B. Manning, J. Steinke & K. Steinke, P. DeBeus & M. Sim, K. Domjahn & H. Hei, K. Jennings & D. Johnson, P. Cosgrove & W. Button Ladies NTP 9: S. Heidke NTP 12: D. Dansey Men's NTP 9: J. Dansey NTP 12: J. Clark

Beaudesert Saturday results

Played November 25

Mens results,  68 in field

Trophy donor J Doherty.

Winner - J. Thompson 41C/B; runner-up - M. Watt 41C/B NTP 2nd D. Bass ; P/P 12th E. Meijboom; NTP 9th Q. Rukuata-Williams; NTP 15th M.Short Ball run down G. Carter 41, T. Schloss 40, G. Mooney 40, L. Mitchell 39, J. Brown 37, P. Escott 37, F. Skinner 37, D. Moxey 37, S.McGrath 36, D. Bass 36, K. Morris 36, H. Hei 36,R. Southwell 36, R. Howard 36, E Meijboom 36, B. Antcliff 36

Ladies results, 12 in field

Trophy donor R Yuke

Winner - M Humphreys 37; runner-up R Yuke 34C?B NTP 9th A Farmers Ball run down - S.Curran 34, J. Antcliff 33, P Mitchell 33, A Farmers 33

Next competition: December 2, Monthly Medal for ladies and mens